Address

Aegis Rubber Engineering

Unit 14-15 Bolney Grange Business Park

Stairbridge Lane

Haywards Heath

West Sussex RH17 5PB

Telephone

+44 (0) 1444 871116

+44 (0) 1444 244720

Email

info@aegisrubber.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Home  >  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.aegisrubber.co.uk Aegis Rubber Engineering Ltd appreciates your interest in our company and your visit to our website. Aegis Rubber Engineering Ltd takes your privacy seriously and has put in place this Privacy Policy which explains how your personal data is handled. Personal data is all the information that can identify you as a user.

Privacy Policy 

This Policy is published by Aegis Rubber Engineering Ltd, Units 14-15 Bolney Grange Industrial Park, Stairbridge Lane, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH17 5PB.

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy or Data Protection Please contact the Data Controller by email at info@aegisrubber.co.uk or at the address above.

Aegis Rubber Engineering Ltd appreciates your intrest in our company and your visit to our website. Aegis Rubber Engineering Ltd takes your privacy seriously and has put in place this Privacy policy to comply with the GDPR which explains how your personal data is handled. Personal data is all the information that can identify you as a user.

We collect your data in order to:

We collect the following information:

This information is collected when you provide it to us through this website.or through email, verbal or written communications. These may also be gathered through previous or current trading activities.We process this data under the legal contract basis.

All data held will be for internal use only and used for the purposes of our trading activites. We will never give your data to third parties unless:

We will retain information within our secure-access database in order to maintain a satisfactory after-sales service. We will retain top level company information (Such as the Company name) unless you ask us to remove it.

You have the right to access the data we hold, to have that data transferred to another organisation, and ask us to correct any errors in the data we hold. If you require us to delete the data we hold we may not be able to properly fulfil the requests of contracts which we have with you.

We will ask you for consent to send you further information which may not be directly related to your original enquiry. This will always be in relation to our own products and services, and will never be shared with third parties.

You have the right to withdraw consent to this processing at any time by emailing info@aegisrubber.co.uk

When you use the website the following information is also automatically collected:

Information Collected

Purpose

Legal basis

Your IP address
Technical information about your browser
The pages you visit and your activities whilst browsing our site

To help us to understand how people use our site

To help our service providers to diagnose and repair faults

To help us to detect and respond to hacking and other criminal activity.

Legitimate interests

Your contact details

Information you provide on a contact form to allow us to respond to your enquiry

To provide you with the information / communications that you have requested 

Legitimate interests

Please note this list only applies to your use of our website.
 

Data sharing

We may share your information with other companies in line with the purposes listed above. In all cases, we have contracts and agreements in place to ensure that your information is protected and is not used for any other purpose than those listed above. Companies that we share information with are:

  • Companies involved with the hosting of the website and our email and IT systems
  • Companies providing us with data storage and backup services

International Transfer

Some information is stored and processed outside of the EEA. Specifically, the United States of America.

Where information is transferred outside of the EEA, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information to the same or an equivalent level as would be found in UK and EU data protection legislation. The safeguards we use are:

  • Ensuring the country is the subject of an EU adequacy decision; or
  • Ensuring the company is a member of an adequate. Legally-binding scheme such as EU-US Privacy Shield; or
  • Ensuring the contract includes ICO-approved model contract clauses; or
  • Ensuring the organisation is subject to ICO-approved binding corporate rules or an ICO-approved code of conduct.

 

Retention

In accord with relevant data protection legislation, we will not retain your information for longer than is necessary for the purposes listed above and to deal with any complaint or dispute you may have. If you require further information about our information retention policies, please contact us.

Your rights

Under UK and EU data protection legislation, you have a number of rights with respect to your information. These include:

  • The right to be informed about the information we hold about you
  • The right of access to the information we hold about you
  • The right to have any errors rectified
  • The right to withdraw consent (where consent is the basis of processing)
  • The right to object to processing

If you have any questions about the information we hold, how we use it or how to exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You can also use the opt-out facilities provided in our marketing emails and in the settings on our website to change your preferences and consents at any time.

Children

Our website is not directed at individuals under the age of 13. We will not intentionally collect or maintain information about these individuals. If you believe that we may have collected Personal Data from someone under the age of 13, please let us know by emailing info@aegisrubber.co.uk. We will then take appropriate measures to investigate and, if appropriate, delete that information.

External websites

Aegis Rubber Engineering Ltd does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices
or the contents of external web sites to which the site links.
 
If you have a complaint about an aspect of our data protection process or procedures please do contact us and we will try to resolve the problem. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office at:
Webhttps://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Tel:03031231113
 
 

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most websites do this too.

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies to remember whether you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site.

Cookies are also stored by Google Analytics, the Google service which measures the effectiveness and efficiency of the website.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish - for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

2021

 

 

 

Latest News



This website may use cookies to provide an improved experience. You can refuse these cookies by changing your browser settings.
To remove this message, click here to accept cookies.